Saturday, January 23, 2010

Girls day out

Ive been missing my daughter alot lately...When she is at school I am home and when she is home, I am at work. We just have opposite schedules, so I decided that we needed to have a day with just the two of us, especially before the baby comes...its been so long since we have had that time together, just us. My sweet caring hubby suggested that we go to Medford and go shopping and have lunch..so thats what we did yesterday. It was so great just the two of us again, she was gabby as usual, and I am very blessed right now that she feels comfortable telling me things that go on in her life. She seems to only be able to do so when its just her and I having some alone time, so I need to make it a priority for sure, so we can keep the communication going between the two of us. She told me that 2 years ago a boy came up behind her and kissed her on the cheek (LOL, 2 years ago? better late than never I guess)and that Harrison told her what a disco stick is!! And then she goes on about that song alittle bit and how gross it is.. Holy cow, what do I say to that??? But we had a great day...eating at Olive Garden (yummy!), shopping in the mall where she bought a shirt, a couple of headbands, a purse, a necklas and a scarf. She was very happy with her purchases. We also went to Costco and Old Navy for things that I needed.
Wow was I tired after all that walking! Im 32 weeks now, so only 7 to go since Im done at 39. Sleep is not coming very easy, waking up alot at night cuz Im not comfortable side sleeping even with pillows. I want to tummy sleep...but thats gonna be a ways out still with the c-section and all. So for now I will just dream about it and wake up really often to change positions. :) Still enjoying the baby movements and cant wait to meet this little person!

Friday, January 15, 2010

Sleeping problems...

My son doesnt sleep at night unless he is in our bed...it drives me crazy. It all started when I worked Graves about 1 1/2 yrs ago, and Curtis let Chase sleep with him. Now he is sleeping in his own bed but he hates it! Its been 6 months, a year? since we have been having him sleep in his own bed again, but he still fights it. He takes forever to fall asleep and then he wakes up 3-6 times a night and comes into our room. I keep hoping it will get better, but so far its not. Most of the time its because the cats or dogs are in his room and he brings them to our room so they wont be in his anymore. He loves the cats and dogs during the day, but at night he wants no animals in his room...he doesnt want his door shut either. So what are we to do? Drug him maybe?? Kidding...I guess im so frusterated cuz I dont get good sleep now as it is with the pregnancy and being uncomfortable, and him waking me up doesnt help. Plus he is grumpy during the day and starting to get in trouble at school because he is so wired and not paying attention.
So I think he needs naps sometimes, he doesnt take them often, but seems to need one, once every week or two, when he starts acting crazy like he has been the last couple days. Currently he is down for a nap...since 1:00...and has yet to fall asleep, he has been up 2 times for no reason and is still bright eyed and bushy tailed. He may be in there all night, cuz I dont want to give up...he needs a nap, I need a nap!

Friday, January 8, 2010

First Blog


Well, Ive been looking at my sister in laws pages today and like what I see. Cole's first blog made me decide to do it by saying something about it being nice for my kids (and me-not the greatest memory) to look back on years later to see all the wonderful things my family has done. I doubt I will be able to keep up with things, but I will try. :)

I have 2 wonderful kiddos, Macey is 8 and Chase is 4 and we are expecting our last child (yay!) in March. We dont yet know what we are having, we wanted the suprise since we have one of each and its so much fun not knowing. Even though everyone else seems to hate it! I know its harder to be "prepared" for the baby, but its so much fun to hear the doctor say "Its a.....!" and get the first look at your sweet baby all at once.